October 31, 2022
[…] This principle would be severely compromised if independent mortgage companies, as currently regulated, are allowed to become members.
Thank you for this opportunity to share our recommendations. We would be delighted to speak with FHFA about our proposals in further detail. Please reach out to Megan Haberle, Senior Director of Policy, at mhaberle@ncrc.org or myself at jvantol@ncrc.org with any questions.
Best regards,
Jesse Van Tol
President and Chief Executive Officer
National Community Reinvestment Coalition
[1] See 12 U.S.C. § 1430(j)(5); 12 CFR § 1291.10.
[2] See 12 U.S.C. § 1430(g), requiring the director to “adopt regulations establishing standards of community investment or service for members of Banks to maintain continued access to long-term advances…[those regulations] shall take into account factors such as a member’s performance under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 and the member’s record of lending to first-time homebuyers.”
[3] See 12 CFR Part 1292.