CRA and Race image
[…] [87] See 81. Fed. Reg. 67398 (Sep. 30, 2016) (Standards for Maintaining, Collecting, and Presenting Federal Data on Race and Ethnicity).

[88] 81 Fed. Reg. 48506, at 48535 (§ __.21(b)-1) (July 25, 2016) (issued by the OCC, the Fed, and the FDIC) (Interagency Q&A)).

[89] 12 C.F.R. § 345.21(b) (FDIC); 12 C.F.R. § 228.21(b) (Fed); 12 C.F.R. Part. 25, App. C, § 25.21(b) (OCC).

[90] 2020 ANPR, 85 Fed. Reg. 66410 at 66414; see also id. (“The Board also considers applicable performance context information to inform its analysis and conclusions when conducting CRA examinations.”)

[91] See 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(3) (“regulated financial institutions have continuing and affirmative obligation to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered”) (emphasis added); id. § 2901(b) (“It is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions.”) (emphasis added).

[92] 2020 ANPR, 85 Fed. Reg. at 66422-23.

[93] See, e.g.id. at 66420, 66422.

[94] Including both kinds of tracts recognizes that there are large differences in performance context across the country with respect to the number of minority residents.